High sensitive three-dimensional vibration mode visualization systems accelerating microvibration device developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuaki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60175130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザスペックル / 圧電振動子 / ウェーブレット変換 / 「国際研究者交流」 / マイクロ振動デバイス / 可視化 / 振動変位分布
Research Abstract
The piezoelectric device is used in much electronic equipment including an information and communication apparatus. FEM (finite element method) is usually used for the design, and it becomes the convincing means to measure the vibration mode of the piezoelectric device produced experimentally in design inspection experimentally. By experimental inspection, I can get the information about the spurious mode which is not provided from an analysis result.
In this laboratory, you suggest the laser speckle method visualizing a vibration mode at high speed using interference light (speckle) and an image processing technology of the air-light to produce when you irradiated the coherent light such as the laser beam to piezoelectric device appearance handled coarsely. In addition, the measurement of the vibration distribution is possible very in a short time because I do not need mechanical scanning.