fast non-destructive inspection system using the weak magnetic signal images detected by the magnetic excitation field controlled in both the time-domain and the space-domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAKUTA Ken  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70221273)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSQUID / 磁気計測システム / 異物検出 / SQUID / 微小異物検出 / 非破壊検査 / 異物検査 / 磁場分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For fast non-destructive inspection system using the weak magnetic signal images detected by the magnetic excitation field controlled in both the time-domain and the space-domain, The excitation coil pair design, its characteristic evaluation, and the location design of the coil pairs were done. The contaminant position estimation procedure was considered. In addition, the active noise control system using the adaptive filter with single input signal was considered. In this system, the reference signal was reproduced by the correlation between the actual noise and input signal. Also consider for a wide band SQUID FLL circuit was performed and the correction system for the sensitivity variation was investigated. Furthermore investigation of the basic operation of the detection system were made.
It was considered the suitable excitation signal was not a pseudo-DC signal, but AC signals with different frequencies which were applied to each of coils.