Development of an actuator group capable of inspection in a complex pipes with removable structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Hiroyuki  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70192383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 計測 / 振動 / 管内検査
Research Abstract
This research develops a new type of magnetic actuator capable of inspection by using CCD camera loaded in a complex pipe with an inner diameter from 40 to 50 mm using a simple driving mechanism. The actuator is capable of reversible movement due to the opening and closing of a compound material by the elongation and contraction of shape-memory-alloy coils. The magnetic actuator undergoes linear and rotational movement based on the difference in frictional force between the forward and backward movement of the compound material. Furthermore, the magnetic actuator capable of movement inner diameter pipe of 100 mm inside diameter was produced. For two electromagnetic actuators, it was docked, and examination about the removable structure was carried out. It was confirmed that this actuator system is able to inspect the complex pipe system with only two amplifiers, one signal generator, a DC power supply, and a PC installed with software for video capture.