Visualization of electrical discharge sound of the atmospheric pressure plasma with optical wave microphone on phenomenon clarification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMIYA Toshiyuki  東海大学, 基盤工学部, 教授 (90155812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光波マイクロホン / 放電音 / 大気圧プラズマ / 音場の可視化 / 国際情報交換 / ポーランド / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
The novel method, which we call the "Optical Wave Microphone (OWM)" technique, is based on a Fraunhofer diffraction effect between sound wave and laser beam. This new method can realize high accuracy measurement of slight density change of atmosphere. In this work, coplanar dielectric barrier discharges in different gases was characterized via the OWM. The following results were obtained. (1) OWM picked up the ultrasonic wave, which condenser microphone could not detect, emitted from the discharge. (2) The change of the frequency components and intensity of discharge sound were investigated by the difference in atmosphere gas such as Air, Helium, Argon and Nitrogen. The intensity of discharge sound was increased as the molecular weight of atmosphere gas became large. (3) OWM could be applied for the visualization of sound field by Computerized Tomography (CT) method. Visualization of the two-dimensional sound field for the discharges showed quite different gas dependency.