Design and construction of radiation thermometry systems under extremely nonequilibrium temperature condition
Project/Area Number |
23560511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
IUCHI Tohru 東洋大学, 工業技術研究所, 客員研究員 (20232142)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 放射測温 / 放射率 / 背光放射 / 半導体 / 偏光 / 非平衡温度場 / 反射率 / 透過率 / 放射輝度 / シリコンウエハ / 背光放射雑音 |
Research Abstract |
Radiation thermometry, that is, a non-contact temperature measurement method based on the radiance measurement emitted by an object is available in various fields of science and industry. This method, however, meets difficulties when it is used under the extremely nonequilibrium temperature condition that is caused by the large temperature difference between the object and heaters such as high intensity lamps, because of strong background radiance (optical noise). I proposed a method to evaluate background radiance quantitatively by introducing a parameter defined as a noise factor and to reduce it significantly as well. Based on this method, I established a method for designing an integrated radiation thermometry system including the emissivity-compensated radiation thermometry.