Research on high-speed and robust image measurement method based on spatial and temporal unique information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Manabu  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (70510832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシング情報処理 / 画像照合 / データ削減 / 濃度共起確率 / テンプレートマッチング / template matching / object recognition / temporal stability / co-occurrence / 3D recognition / pose estimation / image database / machine learning
Research Abstract
In this research, a new image measurement method has been proposed. By using a small number of image information, our method has achieved high speed image matching and object recognition. Its processing time is approximately 1000 times shorter than conventional methods.
I have shown that useful information for image matching is unique pixels and it can be calculated by estimation of probability of co-occurrence of pixel intensity. Robustness for varying illumination was performed by measuring spatial and temporal co-occurrence behaviors. In addition, stable classification ability has been realized by estimating distinguishability of the data for similar objects around the target object. Moreover, I have proposed additional methods to apply this basic idea to 3D object recognition and robust matching for partial occlusion.
I have proved that the proposed method can realize high-speed and reliable image matching by setting appropriate strategy for reducing amount of data.