Clarification of atomic-emission mechanisms of suspended samples including metallic particles using non-equilibrium atmospheric-pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ITO MASAFUMI  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10232472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takayuki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10379612)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 元素分析 / 発光分析 / 金属原子 / 懸濁体 / 発光分光法 / 吸収分光法
Research Abstract
We investigated and clarified mechanisms of atomic emissions of suspended samples including metallic particles using non-equilibrium atmospheric-pressure plasma by systematically measuring spatial profiles of densities of electrons and metallic atoms, and gas temperatures and so on.
Main results are as follows. 1. Atomic emission is enhanced by atomic ions irradiation to the sample. 2. Atomic emission profiles correspond to the metallic atom densities. Especially, the density is highest near the sample electrode and rapidly decreases as the distance from the electrode increases. 3. Atomic emission intensity depends on the ratio of water included in the samples and the efficiency of atomic emission increases as the water ratio of samples decreases.