Simple Method for Improving the Sensitivity of Functional Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Keiko  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (70396266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Mamiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20173396)
FUKAYA Naoki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (80353259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測システム / 生体情報・計測 / 医用光工学 / 近赤外分光法 / 脳機能計測 / 生体機能計測 / 脳血流 / 皮膚血流 / 近赤外分光 / 生体計測
Research Abstract
In the brain function measurement using near-infrared spectroscopy, it is important to separate the effects of skin blood flow contained in the measurement signal for improving measurement accuracy. We research on a simple method to cancel the skin blood flow by using two kinds of cancellation signal. First of all, the validity of the proposed correction method was confirmed by simulation and phantom experiment. Furthermore, we propose the way of the modulation of irradiating light and the demodulation of receiving signals, to construct the system of the biological signal measurement. In the biological function signal measurement, it was confirmed that the disturbance included in the measurement signal can be detected by using the correction signal.