Development of the New Nondestructive Material Degradation Evaluation Method Using the Low Frequency Excitation Magnetic Sensor Under the DC Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKA Mohachiro  大分工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (80107838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAKUSHIJI Terutosi  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90210228)
ENOKIZONO Masato  大分大学, 工学部電気電子工学科, 教授 (40136784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疲労破壊 / 疲労 / 磁気センサ / 渦電流法 / 直流磁界 / 鉄系構造材 / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
In the fatigue evaluation of an iron-based structural material, the inductance method that uses a pancake-type coil is reported to be effective. This method cannot evaluate the inside fatigue of a specimen because the eddy current does not penetrate into the inside of a specimen through the skin effect. In this method, the accuracy of the fatigue evaluation depends on the surface condition of a specimen. In this study we applied pulsating tension fatigue. We achieved the following results. The detection of pulsating tension fatigue of specimens made of low carbon steel was originally possible by the inductance method which used 10kHz as a excitation frequency. We attempted the improvement of the sensibility using the inductance method excited in the low frequency together with the dc magnetization method that used Nd magnets. This method could evaluate pulsating tension fatigue of a specimen irrespective of the surface condition.