Study on Phase Stabilization of Long Optical Fiber by Bidirectional WDM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Masaki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室長 (20392582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUYAMA Tomonari  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30359111)
WATABE Ken-ichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (50358389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測工学 / 情報通信工学 / クロック伝送 / タイミング信号 / 同期技術 / 光ファイバ / 情報通信高額
Research Abstract
Accurate timing signal is important in a wide variety of fields, such as measurement, communications, and science. In particular, ultra stable reference signal distribution by optical fiber is a key for synchronization systems. In those systems, fiber length should be stabilized against ambient temperature change or mechanical fluctuation. In our system, one pair of wavelengths in the WDM-based link is used as round trip signals to detect phase deviation. The phase error is minimized by a fiber stretcher driven by a feedback loop. This fiber length stabilization system yields a stable platform to which arbitrary signals can be added by dense-WDM.