Development and application of adaptive robust control systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YANG Zi-Jiang  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30243984)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御理論 / 適応学習 / Adaptive robust control / synchronization tracking / multi agent control / Distributed control / Adaptive control
Research Abstract
In this rsesearch project, we have constructed a new type of robust adaptive control system composed of a robustifying mechanism, a disturbance estimation mechanism and an adaptive mechanism. And we have analyzed rigorously the control system properties such as the boundedness and transient performance of the signals. Then we have proposed a distributed adaptive robust control system of the robot with an adaptive mechanism robust mechanism, and disturbance estimation mechanism. Furthermore, we have propose a distributed robust control method for synchronised tracking of networked Euler-Lagrange systems (robots), where the time-varying reference trajectory is sent to only a subset of the agents.