Framework for a dependable process control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60200698)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知識型制御 / 異常診断 / プロセス制御 / ディペンダブル制御
Research Abstract
To minimize the various losses during the operation of chemical plant, a framework to realize the dependable process control system was developed. A high performance monitoring method to capture the plant operation regime was developed. This method enables appropriate management of plant operation under the limited information. This method will provide a design of highly reliable, easy to maintain, and the safe process systems.