Synergy control of a five-fingered musculoskeletal robot hand based on coordination of agonist-antagonist muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (20283731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋骨格ロボット / ロボットハンド / バイオロボティクス / バイオミメティクス / センサレス化 / 生体ゆらぎ / 筋シナジー / 空気圧アクチュエータ / 把持姿勢 / 把持力 / 関節モデル / 転がり接触
Research Abstract
Robots that can coexist with people in medical and aging care industries must be safe and flexible because they work directly with humans. Pneumatic actuators are useful for achieving this goal because they are lightweight units with natural compliance. Our research focuses on human-like robotic joints fitted with pneumatic actuators to mimic the mechanism of the human musculoskeletal structure and bio-inspired control for a pneumatically driven five-fingered musculoskeletal robot hand, which has an antagonistic muscle pair for each joint. (1) We have investigated the validity of the proposed human-like joint model both theoretically and experimentally, (2) measured and statistically analyzed grasping posture and force distribution of the human hand, (3) developed a sensor-less joint angle / contact force estimation system, and finally (4) demonstrated a biologically inspired control algorithm by implementing the musculoskeletal robot hand.