Nonlinear observer design based on stable manifold theory with applications
Project/Area Number |
23560525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Noboru 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00283416)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 状態観測器 / シルベスター方程式 / 不変多様体 / 状態推定器 / 国際情報交流,チェコ共和国 |
Research Abstract |
General approach for designing nonlinear observer does not exist so far. In this research, two approaches are proposed for the nonlinear observer design. The first one employs the state-dependent linear representation and uses the result of obtaining analytic solution for linear Sylvester equations. Observers with this approach have an advantage in actual implementations with its analytic representation. The other approach tries to solve nonlinear Sylvester equation based on invariant manifold computation. This method uses the result of N. Sakamoto for invariant manifold computation theory.