Development of sensing and control systems of a wearable robot to assist paraplegic gait in various road surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UNO Yoji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10203572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords装着型ロボット / 下肢麻痺患者 / 歩行補助 / 転倒予防 / 知能ロボティクス / 歩行器
Research Abstract
Paraplegic patients who were injured on the spinal cord cannot walk and must use wheelchairs for locomotion. We have developed sensing and control systems of a wearable robot to assist paraplegic gait in various road surface. It is important in walking reconstruction with a wearable robot to prevent backward falling. We constructed a measurement system of ground reaction force, and proposed a control method to adjust the timing of swing motion on the basis of zero-moment-point (ZMP). Our system has three functions (1) sensing of a bump from a movement of a walker, (2) detecting a foot placement state related to the bump and (3) generating gait patterns of stepping up and down for the bump. Walking experiments of healthy subjects wearing the robot were carried out and the stability of the system was confirmed.