A Study on Anesthesia Control Considering Time Variabllity of Kinetics and Effect of Anesthetic Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI EIKO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40219118)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords麻酔制御 / 時変モデル / propofol / remifentanil / aepEX / 鎮痛度 / 鎮痛侵害受容指数 / 薬物動態モデル / 時変性 / 鎮静度制御 / 薬力学モデル
Research Abstract
In this research, we have studied an anesthesia control system considering time variability of kinetics and effect of anesthetic drugs during surgery. First, we developed a pharmacokinetic model with a time-varying clearance, which represents time variability of hypnotic effect of propofol, an anesthetic drug. Utilizing the model, hypnosis can be kept properly by maintaining estimated effect-site concentration of propofol at a constant level. Second, we confirmed that Analgesia/Nociception Index is more effective as an analgesia index than existing indices, and constructed a hypnosis and analgesia control method considering interaction of propofol and remifentanil, an analgesic drug. Simulation results show that the developed control method can maintain hypnosis and analgesia appropriately if sufficient analgesia is achieved at the beginning of surgery.