Realization of Multi-Car Elevator Group Controller Development System Based on Formal Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shingo  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00294653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00294041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエレベータ / 形式手法 / モデル化 / ペトリネット / モデル検査 / 数理計画問題 / 群管理 / 制御工学 / 解析・評価 / アルゴリズム / エージェント
Research Abstract
1. We proposed a Petri net model, a state transition model, and a mathematical programming model of multi-car elevator systems, and gave their analysis methods. 2. We established a method of specifying requirements for group controllers as temporal logic expressions. 3. We formalized basic operations of group controllers as building blocks, and proposed a method to design a new group controller by combining them. 4. We developed a method to apply SPIN model checker to the state transition model. 5. We developed a hybrid method of constraint program and mixed integer program for the mathematical programming model. And combining the results of 1. to 5., we realized a system for developing multi-car elevator group controller on the basis of formal methods.