Control System Design Based on Partial Structure Information and Input-Output Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Yuji  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60263620)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords制御系設計 / 非線形性 / 入出力データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed direct control system design methods based on input and output data in which we utilize partial structure information of a plant without using any mathematical models of a plant. In particular, we consider control systems with plants where only the existence of nonlinearities such as dead-zone, hysteresis, saturation, and backlash is known, but their detailed properties are unknown. For such control systems, we have proposed several controller tuning methods that can provide better control performance than the conventional methods. Moreover, we have developed an online controller tuning method by applying an adaptive algorithm to the standard offline controller tuning method. We also have developed a controller tuning tool which can be used on Microsoft Excel.