Integration of nonlinear control, nonlinear programming and methods of numerically solving ordinary differential equations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HANBA Shigeru  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70284958)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形制御 / 非線形計画法 / モデル予測制御 / 適応制御 / 可観測性 / 可制御性 / 安定化 / 最適化 / 線形計画法 / ロバスト性 / ディスクリプタシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems related to the crossover of nonlinear control, nonlinear programming and numerical solutions of differential equations have been investigated in this research. A new adaptive model predictive controller for a discrete-time nonlinear system that employs the structure of block model predictive control has been proposed. It has been proved that a discrete-time nonlinear system that is controllable to the origin is stabilizable by discontinuous state feedback. It has also been proved that, for a continuous-time autonomous system, the injectivity of the observation map together with its full-rankness implies the existence of a finite observation window and a corresponding K-function. Characterization problem of solutions of nonlinear descriptor systems and the problem of constructing a p-norm-based model predictive controller has been investigated as well.