Synchronization control of large-scale nonlinear network systems with delay couplings including topological design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Toshiki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50295474)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御理論 / 複雑系 / 同期 / 非線形システム / むだ時間 / パターン形成 / ネットワーク系
Research Abstract
For the synchronization problem in large-scale networks of identical nonlinear coupled systems with delay couplings, we obtained the following results:
1. We showed how to estimate conditions for full synchronization and partial synchronization in networks by using the scaling property. We also proposed how to design a network structure such that the network is completely synchronized. 2. For the synchronization pattern formation problem, we clarified what synchronization pattern can be emerged by applying external inputs. This result indicates that the synchronization pattern can be controlled by external inputs. 3. We derived conditions for full synchronization and partial synchronization in the Cartesian product networks with delay couplings. In addition, for network systems represented by directed graphs, we proposed a graph theoretic approach for analysis of synchronization patterns and a system reduction method based on synchronization.