Model Based System Development on Wheeled Inverted Pendulum Robot
Project/Area Number |
23560540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Akira 芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50554218)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 車輪倒立振子 / ロボット / 摩擦補償 / システム同定技術 / 障害物回避 / 適応外乱オブザーバ / 車輪型倒立振子 / モーションコントロール / 倒立振子 / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
This study deals with the development of wheeled inverted pendulum robot. The feature is that the derivation of exact model which consists of equation of motion and block diagrams expressing the structure and behavior of the robot. It means to present the theoretical and systematic mathod of development. Derivation of the equation of motion was performed considering the characterisics of rotors of mounted electrical motors and special pysical constraints. The system identification experiment was performed in order to acqire real phisical parameters. Furthermore, the localization technique using Kinect sensor was introduced. Finally, the multirate sampling control technique was presented. Then, the study was performed totally and successfully. Additionally, adaptive disturbance observer tecunique was presented in order to improve the control performance.