Practical vibration control to switch a control law based on frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ABE Naoto  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10202673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Hiroyuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70312072)
MATSUOKA Taichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80360189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動制御 / セミアクティブ制御 / 可変剛性 / 動吸振器 / 切換制御 / 制御システム / 制振制御 / ダンパ
Research Abstract
As a method to shift the resonance frequency, the dynamic absorber using additional mass is well known; However, its performance is restrictive. The resonance curve with the dynamic absorber will be changed by stiffness. Therefore, by the dynamic absorber which realized variable stiffness, we proposed that a semi-active control to switch the stiffness of the dynamic absorber depending on the vibration frequency of the structure. We proposed that a technique which is detected the vibration frequency of the structure by some Butterworth filter, and the frequency to change stiffness is determined from a resonance curve. We applied the dynamic absorber which changed pre-compression displacement with one pair of cone type spring to one-degree-of-freedom structure, and also the dynamic absorber with an air damper which changed air flow to change the stiffness by an air spring to two-degree-of-freedom structure. The effects were checked by some experiments.