Development of high strength concrete without Portland cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiromi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30323314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUOKA Masanori  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50323316)
Research Collaborator SAITOH Kaname  日本シーカ, テクノロジーセンター, グループマネージャー
NITO Nobukazu  デイ・シイ, 技術部
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境負荷低減 / 高強度コンクリート / 耐凍害性 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / フライアッシュ / 産業副産物 / アルカリ刺激材 / 耐久性 / 生コンスラッジ / 普通ポルトランドセメントセメント / 凍結融解抵抗性 / クリンカーフリー / ダイラタンシー / クリンカーフリ- / 硬練りコンクリート / 生コンスラッジ粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is regarded about environmental loading reduction type high strength concrete using large amount of blast furnace slug fine powder and fly ash as the main reactive material. And we tried to improvement about harden concrete properties of freezing and thawing resistance, and fresh properties of fluidity with some experiments.
Results of these experiments, we got better combinations of powder materials, and mix proportions of concrete to product the high strength concrete over 100 N/mm2, and to be able to product over 60 N/mm2 high strength concrete without expensive material such as silica fume. We improved properties of freezing and thawing resistance, decreasing entrapped air volume with deformer, and increasing entrained air with AE agent, then air content volume ratio up to about 6 %. . About fresh properties, we adjusted the gradation of use powder materials, then we discovered method to control dilatancy characteristics of the concrete.