Research on the resistivity of port & harbor RC structures using blast furnace slag cement against chloride attack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Nobuaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40211106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (90452010)
NISHIDA Takahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (10345358)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高炉セメント / 港湾RC / 塩害抵抗性 / 港湾RC / 港湾RC構造物 / 塩害
Research Abstract
This research investigated the effectiveness of blast furnace cement in port structures. In order to achieve the above objective, (1) field surveys of port RC structures with blast furnace cement, (2) field surveys of port RC structures with Ordinal Portland cement, (3) laboratory test, and (4)exposure test were conducted. From the results of this study, the chloride ion diffusivity and corrosion speed of steel bar in concrete were largely depending on the kinds of cements. The incubation periods and the lifetime of reinforced concrete with blast furnace cement was 2 and 4 times longer than that with ordinary Portland cement respectively against chloride attack. It was considered that these effects were provided by the chloride immobilization and low Oxygen permeability of concrete with blast furnace cement.