Development of intermediate anchoring device for PC tendons using Highly Expansive Material and its anchoring mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tetsuo  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50136636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kenji  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20575394)
NAGAFUJI Masatoshi  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術職員 (00398182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords定着用膨張材 / PC緊張材 / 中間定着 / 定着具 / プレストレストコンクリート
Research Abstract
The anchoring method using Highly Expansive Material (HEM) , which has been developed by the authors, is confirmed that it was very useful for the intermediate anchoring method in prestressed concrete structures using prestressing tendons. In this study, the handy HEM intermediate anchoring device has been newly developed and reported. The anchoring performance tests for prestressing tendons with HEM anchors were carried out, and the HEM anchoring mechanism, based on the experimental results was investigated using shear transfer mechanics. Nonlinear simultaneous differential equations were introduced, assuming that HEM layer behaves as shear spring and the numerical analyses were carried out. It was found that the results of numerical simulation agreed well with the experimental results. Also, it was clarified that the nominal length requirement for steel sleeve to grip firmly up to yield point of steel strands. Moreover, the design concept of HEM intermediate device was also proposed.