A study on optimum design and criteria for high-functional coating system possessing cathodic protection effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TOSHINOBU  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50305158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEWAKA Koji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10155054)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords犠牲陽極方式電気防食 / 高機能表面塗装材 / 防食効果 / 施工方法 / 防食基準 / 金属溶射 / 塩分浸透抑制 / 長寿命化 / 電気防食 / 犠牲電陽極方式 / 防食電流 / 中性化抑制効果 / 塩分浸透抑制効果 / 溶射金属 / 復極量 / 鉄筋腐食 / 犠牲陽極方式
Research Abstract
In this study, considering galvanic anode system as a high-functional coating system, the effects of each factor, such as environmental conditions, deterioration progresses of concrete structures, sacrificial anode metals construction methods, has been examined. From the results, it was found that the system could be expected as a new method to prolong the service life of RC structures in marine environment and optimum design method and criteria for the system was proposed.