Optimum material design method of concrete using as an index silicate structure of cement hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Yasuhiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70246825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Koshiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10312042)
SATO Masaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50580164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / セメント / フライアッシュ / シリカフューム / 水和反応 / 圧縮強度 / ポゾラン反応 / ケイ酸カルシウム水和物 / 水結合材比 / 混和材 / ケイ酸構造 / 水酸化カルシウム / 蒸気養生 / ケイ酸カルシウム
Research Abstract
The material design of concrete combination of materials using industrial wastes and cement, knowing the material properties from the time variation of the physical and chemical properties of the microstructural constituents in the concrete is indispensable. This study revealed the relationship between the strength development characteristics and the degree of polymerization of silicic acid chain of calcium silicate hydrate which accounts for the majority of the cement hydrates. As a result, a strong correlation was observed in the compressive strength and the rate of change of the average polymerization degree of the composition ratio of the silicate chain length structure of calcium silicate hydrate. Accordingly, average degree of polymerization composition silicate chain length structure of calcium silicate hydrate has revealed that it is an important indicator in the optimum material design of the concrete.