Portland-cement based simple repairing mortar with modified inorganic admixtures and superabsorbent polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Kazuo  大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 教授 (00176306)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンクリート / 補修・補強 / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 高吸水性ポリマー / シリカフューム / フライアッシュ / 吹付けモルタル / 自己収縮 / 初期ひび割れ / コスト / 耐久性
Research Abstract
Polymer cement mortar(PCM) is widely used for repair and strengthening of concrete, due to its high performance in workability, strength and durability. But, it would be uneconomical to use it in the usual environment, because the cost of PCM is about 10 times of ordinary Portland cement(OPC). In this study, as material for repair and strengthening of concrete, OPC based silica fume or fly ash modified test mortar without dry polymer powder was manufactured, and the property of test mortar was compared with PCM on the market. And the basic properties of mortar and concrete which modified super absorbent polymer(SAP) was also examined.