Multiscale topology optimization for maximizing energy absorption capacity of composites
Project/Area Number |
23560561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Junji 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00594087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KYOYA Takashi 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00186347)
TERADA Kenjiro 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 応用力学 / 構造最適化 / トポロジー / 制震 / シミュレーション工学 / 計算力学 / 複合材料 / マルチスケール解析 / トポロジー最適化 / 均質化法 / 材料非線形 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to develop a multi-scale optimization which optimize topology of microstructure and/or kind of material of composites.In this achievement we developed successfully the new method, namely "multi-scale topology optimization". This method is based on the finite element method and significant approach from a view point of material design. In addition to above achievement, we also developed the new approach considering elastoplastic material model for composites and so-called phase-field method.These results were presented in six academic journals. So far, the four papers were published and the other two papers are under review process. Furthermore the results of the present study will be presented in the national and international congress totally 13 places.