Experimental Evaluation of Pile-to-Pile Interaction and Impedance Functions with Local Nonlinearity in Soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masato  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40334156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非線形動的相互作用 / 杭基礎 / インピーダンス / 杭間相互作用 / 模型振動実験 / 鉛直加振 / 国際情報交換(ギリシャ) / 杭間相互作用係数 / 群杭インピーダンス / 動的相互作用 / 地震 / フーチング / Lumped Parameter Model
Research Abstract
This study dealt with impedance functions (IFs) of pile groups subjected to strong vibrations due to earthquakes. IFs are defined as dynamic stiffness and damping representing dynamic characteristics at the interface between superstructure and soil-foundation systems. In general, impedance functions have been evaluated under linear-elastic conditions of soils. However, in accordance with the recent earthquake events, strong ground motions and resultant high amplitude of structural response may generate strong nonlinearity in soils near the piles. Therefore, this study conducted model tests on fixed-head floating piles embedded in cohesionless soil carried out under 1-g conditions, to investigate the effects of local soil nonlinearity on the impedance characteristics of pile groups. Results obtained from such tests indicate that soil nonlinearity markedly change impedance characteristics.