Development of Rational Design Method of RC and Steel-Concrete Hybrid Structures considering Local Creep Deformation between Concrete and Steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60292645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMOTO Shingo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 鋼-コンクリート複合構造 / クリープ / 収縮ひび割れ / ずれ止め / 持続荷重 / 引張・付着クリープ / ずれどめ / 設計合理化
Research Abstract
In the investigation on the shrinkage cracks of concrete, the tensile stress and tensile creep strain measured in concrete specimens with and without deformed bar showed different tendencies and the influence of time-dependency in bond behavior between concrete and deformed bar was clarified. By conducting the finite element analysis of underground RC structure-soil system, the active soil pressure reduction due to creep deformation of side wall and the possibility of reduction of wall thickness and reinforcement amount were clarified, which may lead to the rational design of underground RC structures. Furthermore, the influence of sustained shear and compression forces on the deformation of joint connection with stud shear connector in steel-concrete hybrid structures was quantitatively clarified.