Establishment of residual strength evaluation system and corrosion prediction of weathering steel bridges based on wind conditions and local environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI EIJI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10223380)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鋼構造 / 耐候性鋼材 / 腐食予測 / 余耐力
Research Abstract
Observation of airborne salt as a regional environment and geomorphological environment in the target bridge, observation of airborne salt in the local environment of the target bridge, measurement of the amount of corrosion due to exposure test pieces and comparison of the observed values of airborne salt and airborne salt of the bridge around by numerical simulation have been carried out, in order to establish a system for estimating the amount of corrosion and airborne salt around the bridge section from the structural specifications of the bridge, wind speed and direction and airborne salt of bridge construction point.