Development of performance evaluation system of existed reinforced concrete structures based on material transportation analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigehiko  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (00324179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRBSM / コンクリート構造物 / 物質移動解析 / 材料劣化 / 鉄筋腐食 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 剛体バネモデル / 数値解析
Research Abstract
This research tried to predict of steel corrosion in reinforced concrete structures based on transportation and corrosion rate analyses. The transportation of water, chloride ions, and carbon dioxides were modeled with a carbonation model by a truss network analysis in rigid-body-spring model, and provides chloride ion density and pH around steel bars. Corrosion process of reinforcement was simulated by micro-cell- and macro-cell-corrosion models with polarization carves. The proposed model well predict the corrosion process of steel bars and distribution of corrosion along the bar in the reinforced concrete specimens.