Damage visualization with AE tomography using AE sources from damage areas in infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI Tomoki  京都大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40443642)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアコースティック・エミッション / トモグラフィ / 劣化診断 / AEトモグラフィ / 定量的損傷評価 / 予防保全 / アセットマネジメント / アセットモニタリング / Acoustic Emission / Tomography / Damage diagnosis / AE Tomography / Maintenance / Infrastructure / Asset monitoring / 国際情報交流 / ギリシャ / マレーシア / ドイツ / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The researcher in charge of this project had proposed the AE tomography (AET) technique, combining the AE method and the Tomography technique. In the AET, two principal concepts had been introduced: the improvement of AE source location technique and the estimation technique of velocity distribution based on the AE sources. Then in consideration with these two principals two-dimensional AE tomography program has been established. And the AET has been applied RC plate fracture tests in laboratory, followed by the in-situ investigation of deteriorated concrete deck of high speed railway. Through these applications it was clarified that AET had a great potential to reasonably visualize the damage in the materials or structures. In the next step, the program will be improved to be able to implement 3-dimensional applications. And further modification will be made to correspond to plate structures having velocity dispersion.