Development of Method of Improving Inspectabilty of Existing Steel Girder Bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Eiki  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90200609)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords端横桁 / 鋼鈑桁橋 / 腐食 / 点検孔 / ダブリング補強 / 補剛材 / 孔 / 維持管理
Research Abstract
The objective is to improve the inspectability of an end cross girder of a steel bridge. The finite element method is the mainstay, but the analysis of the whole bridge is an insurmountable task. The end cross girder model is therefore constructed first. Since the end cross girder is very susceptible to corrosion, the influence of corrosion on the load-carrying capacity of the end cross girder is investigated, showing that the corrosion can deteriorate the load-carrying capacity considerably. For the prevention, inspection is essential, but in many bridges it is not easy as the end cross girder is so close to a parapet. In the present study, the setup of an inspection hole is considered to solve the problem. To this end, the influence of an inspection hole on the load-carrying capacity is studied. It is found that not only the size and the shape but also the location influences load-carrying capacity. Reinforcement methods are then investigated and their effectiveness is revealed.