Formulation of Impact Coefficient for Fatigue Design of Steel Highway Bridges Based on Dynamic Response Analysis to a Moving Vehicle and Monte Carlo Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shozo  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40315221)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疲労 / 衝撃係数 / 構造工学 / 長寿命化
Research Abstract
The current Japanese design code specifies the impact factor as a function of only span length. The fatigue design recommendation specifies impact factor as a half of the value determined in the design code based on the judgment that its average value should be used for fatigue design. However, it is not clearly shown that this value represents adequately dynamic influence on fatigue damage.
In this study, influence of bridge span, road surface condition, vehicle speed and vehicle model on the impact factor for fatigue design is elucidated by using a calculation method combining Monte Carlo simulation and dynamic response analysis of bridge-vehicle system . Moreover, a new formula of impact factor for fatigue design is proposed as a function of frequency ratio.