A Method of Seismic 3-Dimensional Nonlinear Response Evaluation for the Important Soil Foundation Infrastructures Subjected to Large Vertical Motion including Permanent Ground Displacement near Faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takanori  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (70136802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords震源断層近傍 / 大きな地震動上下成分 / 断層永久変位 / 3次元非線形地震応答解析 / 多地点入力地震動 / 耐震補強 / 重要生産・社会基盤構造物 / 3次元地震動 / 大きな地震動上下動成分 / 3次元非線形地震等々解析 / 上路式鋼製トラス橋 / 上路式鋼製アーチ橋 / 震源断層モデル / 3次元地震動 / 地震動上下成分 / 位相波 / 重要生産・社会基盤構造物の地震時挙動 / 動的グリーン関数 / 津波と地震動による複合応答 / 地震動上下動成分 / コンピュータシミュレーション
Research Abstract
To establish a method of seismic 3-dimensional nonlinear response evaluation for the important infrastructures subjected to large vertical motion with permanent displacement near fault, (1) a method of the stress strain based response analysis of soil foundation structure system is developed. Also, (2) a theoretical method of simulating near fault ground motion is proposed.
The study shows that the most effective device of the response reduction of bridges near faults is the viscous damper although the hysteresis type devices are currently used, because the pulse type motion with large ground displacement near fault cannot generate hysteresis loop of device. The study also reveals that the vertical free support of the bridge girder is effective to reduce the stresses in bridges due to large vertical motion near fault. Finally the study shows that the replacement from the RC bridge slabs to the aluminum slabs is effective to reduce response of the bridges near fault.