Study on Accelerated corrosion test for Simulated the Atmosphere and method for Evauating Corrosivity Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OSHIKAWA WATARU  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80224228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腐食性j評価 / ACMセンサ / 亜鉛めっき鋼板 / 赤さび発生面積率 / 海塩 / 腐食性評価 / 腐食比 / 小型センサ / インクジェットプリンタ
Research Abstract
To maintain the infrastructure made from steel, the accelerated corrosion test and the evaluation of corrosivity were developed. Because an atmospheric environment was able to be defined by the amount of the sea salt and wet conditions, the device which was able to put the sea salt was developed. The effect which the amount of the sea salt induced on corrosion was examined under the environment by which the temperature and humidity were controlled. The detailed condition will be examined in the future. The evaluation of corrosivity was conducted by exposing galvanized steel. The rust area rate of the galvanized steel has grown by the amount of corrosion of steel large. As a result, the evaluation of corrosivity will become to be easy.