Attempt of structural health monitoring of aged arch dam through detection of predominant frequency variation over time by means of long-term continuous observation of ambient vibration/seismic motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Teruyuki  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (90371418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩尻 弘雄  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20267024)
仲村 成貴  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80328690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 金澤 健司  電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 上席研究員 (00371435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords常時微動 / 地震動 / 長期継続観測 / アーチダム / 卓越振動数 / 構造健全性モニタリング / 振動特性の常時変動 / 振動特性の地震時変動 / 常時変動 / 地震時変動 / 常時微動・地震動 / 振動特性 / 経時変動 / 有限要素法解析 / 構造健全性診断
Research Abstract
In order to grasp predominant frequencies and their variations over time, including the ones during and/or before/after seismic events, long-term continuous observation of ambient vibration/seismic motion was performed at the crest of an aged arch dam, which revealed the following; 1) Structural health of the observed dam is able to be evaluated by means of predominant frequency monitoring obtained through long-term continuous observation of ambient vibration. 2) It was objectively shown by the numerical value of predominant frequency that the structural health of the dam was maintained even after experiencing the 2011 Off the Pacific Coast of Tohoku Earthquake and lots of its large-scale aftershocks. 3) That the predominant frequency stayed unchanged means that structural health of the dam was confirmed to be maintained, and that the seismic load was confirmed to stay unchanged, which showed that the back-check of the dam after experiencing the big earthquakes was unnecessary.