Monitoring of Bridge Displacement with Image Correlation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NIITSU Yasushi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (70143659)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords橋梁 / 変位計測 / モニタリング / 画像処理 / 画像相関
Research Abstract
The real-time displacement measuring system with digital image correlation method was developed and the displacements of three road-bridges and a railway-bridge were measured under traffic loaded state. The 2D movement of 32x32 partial image could be traced with better than 0.05-pixel resolution by image correlation method. The displacement measurement of the bridge was carried out at the interval of 50 times in a second. In the measured bridge selection, Sakae-Bridge was chosen as a big sample and one small bridge as a small one. The high-speed camera with 1280x1024x8bits resolution power was used in the measurement. The displacement of bridges coursed by the traffic load could be detected with enough resolution power.