Seismic risk analysis for civil engineering facilities as multiple linear system and GIS-based visualization of system risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiromichi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (10220609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 孝明  東京都市大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (60424777)
丸山 收  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (50209699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震防災 / リスク転嫁 / システムリスク / GIS / 道路設備 / 道路施設
Research Abstract
The present research was carried out by three Steps. In Step1, the procedure for system risk analysis has been formulated by combining damage probability theory and system reliability theory. The proposed system risk analysis provides essential risk outcomes such as seismic event risk curves of system, operation outage time diagram, bottleneck index of each component, and risk indices as NEL and PML. As Step2, three numerical simulations were conducted; the water-supply facility with sixteen branching pipes, Tomei & new Tomei expressways including connecting road, and Tokaido Shinkansen system connected by seventeen sub-facilities. Step3 deals with GIS-based panoramic visualization of system risk.
The importance and usefullness of seismic risk curves and PML evaluation considered as the quantitative information can be highlighted from the viewpoints of earthquake disaster mitigation and decision-making for asset management.