Studies on loading and fatigue experiments, and a design method of seismic control devices for girder bridges
Project/Area Number |
23560580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
ZUI HIROSHI 摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30236062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 政秀 大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60315976)
田中 賢太郎 摂南大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50529724)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 桁橋 / 制震装置 / 桁間衝突 / 2方向載荷実験 / 低サイクル疲労強度 / 桁の温度伸縮 / 桁橋制震装置 / 鋼製ベローズ / 水平2軸同時載荷 / 疲労実験 / 3次元FEM解析 / 交通荷重 |
Research Abstract |
A design method to decide suitable structure specifications of steel bellows was suggested for simple girders and continuous girders. This design method makes it possible to use comparatively small bellows by setting the largest response displacement caused by big earthquakes in consideration for the temperature expansion of girders and fatigue strength of bellows. Simultaneous loading experiments were carried out and degree of strength degradation is grasped in comparison with single axial loading experiments. Axial direction fatigue tests were carried out using various bellows made of different steel materials, and fundamental characteristics of fatigue strength of bellows are obtained.