Development of a new structural damage detection method using chaos attractor re-composition technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadanobu  神戸学院大学, 経営学部, 研究員 (00027294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛 漢彬  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262873)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / カオス応答アトラクタ / 微細損傷の同定 / モンテカルロフィルター / 緩和型粒子フィルター / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ベイズ理論 / 数値シミュレーション / 構造工学 / カオス理論 / アトラクタ / 構造同定 / カルマンフィルター / 粒子フィルター / 起振器 / 模型実験 / 微小損傷
Research Abstract
For the first purpose we propose a new attractor-based structural damage detection technique using chaotic excitation. We reconstruct attractors from responses and obtain quantitative features from the response attractors by using Recurrence Analysis. We use this feature as damage indicator. By comparing indicators between intact and damage structures, we detect and localize structural damage. The robustness against noise and sensitivity to minor damage of the proposed method are shown through numerical examples, in which we assume minor damage to a structure and high noises on input excitation and observed data.
For the second purpose we apply the Monte Carlo Filter technique to identify the level of structural damage. We develop the Relaxation MCF, by which we improve the deficit of the classical MCF. The efficiency of the proposed method is confirmed by identifying the dynamic parameters of a ten-story model building be using noise contaminated simulated structural response data.