Development of defect investigation technique using multi channel detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoshinori  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザー計測研究チーム, 主任研究員 (80250091)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー / コンクリート / マルチチャンネル / 超音波
Research Abstract
The scattered light from the concrete surface has become speckle-like. Although the disorder of the phase distribution could be solvable by using a photo refractive type interferometer, spatial intensity distribution still exists and the signal noise ratio differs spatially. Then, signal light was spatially divided using the multi-channel optical detector, and it processed removing a channel with low sensitivity etc., and aimed at improvement in S/N ratio. In this detection, there was improvement in 1.9 times of S/N ratio.
The basic experiment which measures the concrete surface by two dimensions and the elastic wave propagation on the surface of concrete visualizes was conducted. It was successful that vibration of the piezo actuator surface was measured by multi-channel optical detector.