Study on the application to backfilling ground by using of Liquefied Stabilized Soil mixed with fiber material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOHATA Yukihiro  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90215301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地盤防災 / 流動化処理土 / 埋戻し材 / 圧密非排水三軸圧縮試験 / 小型FWD試験 / せん断学特性 / 微小ひずみ / 養生日数 / 三軸圧縮試験 / 変形係数 / 原位置作製供試体 / 非排水三軸試験 / 時間依存性 / せん断特性 / 軸ひずみ速度 / 力学特性
Research Abstract
In this study, the strength and deformation characteristics of liquefied stabilized soil (LSS) reinforced by fiber material prepared in a ground were investigated. A series of Consolidated Undrained triaxial compression tests under the various conditions such as constant strain rate, constant deviator stress, changing strain rate during monotonic loading have been carried out for LSS reinforced with different fiber content at curing days of 28 and 56 days, respectively. Based on test results, it was found that the effect of time-dependency on strength and deformation properties of LSS reinforced by fiber material is small independent of amount of fiber material and the stiffness under loading of LSS reinforced by fiber material increases after applying a rate change or a creep in stress - strain curve before peak. Aseismic performance in ground is improved and toughness ground will be constructed when the Liquefied Stabilized Soil with fibered material is applied as backfilling.