Study on a conventional method of an allowable local settlement and barrier performance of the compacted soil barrier layer in waste landfill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI SHIGEYOSHI  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20023335)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃棄物最終処分場 / 土質系遮水工 / 局所沈下 / 画像解析 / 模型実験 / 浸透性
Research Abstract
Trap door tests in the laboratory and local settlement tests in the field for the compacted soil barrier layer that was made by mixing a sodium type bentonite of 10 % into crashed rock sand were conducted. The main results are that a crack appeared on the bottom surface of the soil layer just above the end of settling zone and progressed upward slantingly, the area having a crack wider than 2 mm on the top surface decreased considerably the function of barrier, placing a geonet beneath the soil layer was a bit effective to prevent a crack from creating and progressing and increasing a concentration of calcium ion of the liquid decreased a value of local settlement at which a crack appeared. Then the value of angle deformation at which a crack extended to the middle height of the soil layer was found to be 0.16 by analyzing the experimental data. The allowable local settlement was estimated to be around 50 mm based on the angle deformation.