Project/Area Number |
23560590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HINOKIO Masaya 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄付講座准教授 (00335093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊本 統 横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション学府, 准教授 (90508342)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地盤と構造物 / 盛土 / 健全性評価 / 非破壊検査 / 安定性評価 / 表面波探査 / モデル試験 / 浸透水 / 維持管理 / 長寿命化 |
Research Abstract |
From the results of surface wave propagation test and model tests, it is clear that seepage water has large influence on long-term stability of embankment. Moreover, fine particle soil washed out and water path is formed by long-term seepage water. Therefore, even if deformation and settlement are not observed on the surface of embankment, earthquake resistance and stability may decrease. It is important to grasp the change of internal state of embankment. The system of maintenance is proposed. In this system, the stability of embankment is evaluated by the grasp of internal state using surface propagation test in addition to visual inspection. By the management with such this system, the development of the priority of countermeasure and planning of long-term maintenance become easy.