Evaluation of dynamic mechanical property of bedding plane and development for estimating sliding displacement in earthquake-induced landslide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00304494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅崎 健夫  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50193933)
梅村 順  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (70256816)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリングせん断 / 繰返し載荷 / 不連続面 / 残留強度 / 固結 / 地すべり / 地震 / せん断強さ / 層理面
Research Abstract
The failure process and mechanism of a bedding plane resulting from an earthquake-induced landslide have been not understood. This study aimed for clarifying dynamic behavior and strength property of specimen having a strength discontinuous plane such as bedding plane. The developed cyclic loading ring shear tests were carried out with mono layer specimens with either non-cemented or cemented samples, and with a laminated layer specimen consisting of non-cemented and cemented samples under a constant volume condition. The cyclic shear behavior and strength for these specimens to reach a failure state were examined based on the test results. As a result, the laminated layer specimen showed lower cyclic shear strength as compared with the other specimens.