Study on the process of strength development and degradation in chemical ground improvement by lime and cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NEGAMI Takehito  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30325592)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学的地盤改良 / 沖積粘土 / ポゾラン反応 / 有明粘土 / 改良強度 / 強度低下 / 軟弱地盤
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of soil environment on the improved strength was investigated when the chemical improvement was applied for soft grounds. To prepare a specimen of the unconfined compression test, were immersed distilled water, brine, dilute sulfuric acid. After curing period predetermined, were performed dissolution tests and unconfined tests. From the results of tests, it was found that the strength reduction due to dissolution hardly occurs by changes of surrounding grounds in the high blending ratio of hardening materials. At low blending ratio of hardening materials, decrease in strength is greater than the high blending ratio of hardening material. And, that if the salt water is most pronounced revealed.