Development of cyclic shear deformation characteristics test of soil under extreme nonlinear region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA NOZOMU  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (50405891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 規矩 大義  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70251759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繰返しせん断特性 / 大ひずみ / K0応力状態 / 等価線形化法 / 非線形解析 / 有効応力解析 / 地震動指標 / 繰り返しせん断特性 / 単純せん断 / 液状化解析 / 単純せん断試験 / 静止土圧係数
Research Abstract
Seismic response analysis on 286 sites is made under 11 earthquake motions showed that earthquake motion indices except displacement are largest in equivalent linear analysis, then total stress truly nonlinear and effective stress analyses.
Applicability of frequently used stress-strain model such as the hyperbolic and the R-O models are examined by using 482 cyclic shear deformation characteristics test data. The R-O model shows less applicability at large strains than the hyperbolic model. Considering this, a new stress-strai model which uses only the reference strain and the shear strength is proposed.
A new test method is developed in order to reproduce in-situ stress state and loading condition during earthquakes. Test results under K0 site condition showed somewhat different cyclic shear deformation charactetistics compared with conventional test result under isotropic stress conditions.